A Species Profile on Snow Geese

A Species Profile on Snow Geese

Snow geese are an ecological winner of the modern age. They’ve adapted so well to modern agricultural practices in their southern wintering grounds that their populations have exploded wildly in recent decades; today, they stand to severely damage their Arctic breeding grounds with overgrazing.

Government game managers across the snow goose’s wintering grounds and along its migratory corridors have basically pulled out all obstacles that stand in the way of hunters being able to harvest as many of the birds as possible.

Bag limits are extremely high to non-existent, seasons extend well into the spring migration season, capacity-limiting plugs are not required on shotguns, and you can even use electronic calling devices, a formerly taboo practice, in the pursuit of snow geese.

It is feared that the species is on the verge of a population collapse. While the flesh is not as good as that of Canada geese, it is still a wonderful thing to have at your disposal.

Scientific Name
Chen caerulescens

A.K.A.
Blue geese, snows

Bar Room Banter
Female snow geese will build their nests on the tundra in areas protected by shrubs and rocks. Rather than building her nest all at once, a female will expand the nest size prior to dropping each individual egg.

Physical Characteristics
Snow geese are usually white with black wingtips. The “blue goose,” often regarded as a separate species, is simply a color phase of the snow goose. These have grayish or slate-colored wings and body with a white head and tail. The Ross’ goose looks very similar to the snow goose, but is smaller and has a shorter, stubbier bill. Snow geese measure about 28” long and weight up to 6 ½ pounds.

Habitat
Snow geese breed high on the Arctic tundra in the summer months, then begin migrating southward in September. Their migration corridors spread them throughout the US; the birds congregate for the winter along the mid-Atlantic states, the Gulf Coast, and Mexico. On their wintering grounds, they are closely associated with agricultural fields.

Diet
Aquatic plants and tubers, a variety of grasses and forbs, and agricultural crops such as rice, corn, alfalfa, and wheat.

Life and Death
Predators such as Arctic foxes and weasels will raid snow goose nests, though adults are much less susceptible to predation. Snow geese can live to be well beyond ten years of age in the wild.

Breeding and Reproduction
A female snow goose will lay 2-6 eggs during the early summer breeding season.

Telltale Sign
Similar to Canada geese – look for concentrations of droppings in active feeding areas.

Edibility
Snow geese have dark, strong-tasting meat that is generally regarded less highly than that of Canada geese. Using brine or similar soaking solution can help with their overall flavor and tenderness. Great for sausages and cured dishes such as confit, corned goose, and pastrami.

Shop

Ground Control Pack
Save this product
First Lite
$250.00
Hauls everything Waterfowl hunters need for long mornings of directing air traffic into the landing zone. Multiple carry configurations, stowable backpack straps, external molle panels, internal folding dividers, and a sonic-welded bathtub design to keep your gear dry through seasons of abuse on the water.
LZ Jacket
Save this product
First Lite
$400.00
A full-season waterproof Waterfowl jacket designed to fit over varying degrees of insulating layers to keep you warm down to 30°F. The LZ is patterned for wing-shooting with heavily articulated arms and specialty pocketing optimized for security and quick access to essential gear.
Refuge Bib
Save this product
First Lite
$500.00
A Waterfowl bib built for performance in the extreme cold of late season field hunting with a robust insulation package, durable waterproof/windproof fabrication, and an extensive feature set optimized for pit and layout blinds.
Mallard Fully Flocked Floating 6 Pack
Save this product
Dakota Decoy
$129.99
These are designed to give hunters the most life-like duck decoy they can get.
Packable Mallard 6 Pack Painted Heads
Save this product
Dakota Decoy
$79.99
The decoys are lightweight, collapsible, and packable for those who must carry their decoys into the honey hole.
Refuge Parka
Save this product
First Lite
$500.00
The Refuge Parka was built for performance in the extreme conditions of the late season with its robust insulation package, durable waterproof materials, and an extensive feature set optimized for every moment of the hunt.
Refuge Muff
Save this product
First Lite
$90.00
Built to keep cold, wet hands warm and digits nimble in the extreme conditions of the late season with its waterproof/windproof fabrication, hi-loft merino sherpa fleece liner, and exclusive zip-open design for quick drying between hunts.
Flight Series Panel Blind
Save this product
Tanglefree
A revolutionary new concealment system from Tanglefree. Offering the ultimate in portability and concealment to effectively hunt field edges, cattail sloughs, standing corn, river banks, and even in the middle of the field from a sitting position while being completely concealed.
Little Buddy Dog Blind
Save this product
Tanglefree
Keep your favorite hunting partner concealed and protected from the harshest conditions. Built with a corrosion resistant aluminum frame, rugged 600D coated Polyester, a double entry door, extra stubble straps for adaptability and a low profile, your companion will be ready to work all day.
Save this article